In today's hectic and polluted world, cosmetics filled with chemicals and genetically modified food, we completely have lost touch with nature. This is increasing chronic diseases, deterioration of skin and hair and constant colds and flu that we struggle with every season.
To restore the broken balance we must return to our root- nature. It has given us a great wealth that we often ignore. Now natural oils and connecting with nature experiences its Renaissance. Simple things with less ingredients are a trend and in the foundation of everything are natural oils.
Natural oils are so powerful ingredients because they are derived directly from the seed / fruit of the plant where all the nutrients are stored. All natural oils should be cold pressed. The method of extracting the oil is important because in normal pressing the oil is heated and thus it loses its beneficial qualities.
Almond oil is made by pressing raw almonds without cooking them. This is something you may have heard about in other health products, where something is “raw” or “cold pressed.” This means that little to no heat is used in the process, thereby preserving all the naturally occurring chemical compounds within the oil, so that they can directly benefit the skin. One of the biggest secrets behind the use of almond oil for skin treatments is the high level of fatty acids contained in the final oil mixture. Fatty acids serve as a natural emollient for the skin, and can help the skin lock in moisture by forming a protective barrier. Emollients are especially effective for conditions like acne, eczema, psoriasis, or rosacea. Now, if you have oily skin, you might at first feel wary about putting any kind of oil on your skin, even if it’s just an ingredient in a face cream. However, the acne-forming oil that is produced by your skin is very different from the processed almond oil for skin treatments. With acne, some people are more prone to produce a sticky oil called sebum that can clog the pores with dead skin cells and other debris. However, the fatty acids in almond oil actually help dissolve the sebum that your skin produces, creating cleaner skin and pores, and helping to get rid of acne.One of the other reasons why almond oil is beneficial is because of its ability to plump and firm the skin. Almond oil works as a natural face exfoliator to help to remove dead skin cells and stimulate the growth of healthier skin. When used topically, the formulated almond oil for skin products or treatments is absorbed by the fatty cells of the skin. The moisture in the oil is then utilized by the tissues to repair damaged cells and give skin a more youthful appearance.
Apricot kernel oil is good for people with sensitive skin. It is non-irritant and soothing for the skin. It is light and quickly makes the skin soft and smooth. Apricot oil percolates deep into the skin. It is easy to apply on the skin as it quickly spreads on the skin. It soothes irritated skin. A massage with apricot kernel oil is good for dry, parched skin. One can use it after a shower to seal the moisture into the skin. Since it is light, it does not feel too oily. Once it is absorbed into skin,it provides moisturization for a long time. Apricot kernel oil is one of the best carrier oils for massage. It penetrates nicely into the skin and also improves the delivery of essential oils and other herbal agents. This oil is also good for infusing with herbs and absorbing their essence. It can be utilized for various kinds of massage that require an oil.
Peach Kernel Oil, as its name implies, is obtained from the kernel, or nut, of the peach fruit. Slightly lighter than Sweet Almond, it is suitable for skin with large open pores. A fine textured, golden oil with a delicate, sweet aroma. It contains minerals and vitamins, especially Vitamin E. It is mainly used in beauty treatments as it is easily absorbed by the skin. Especially recommended for dry, aging skin
Adding Olive oil to your beauty routine may provide immense benefits to your skin, hair, and nails. Here are some of the olive oil skin benefits you may find surprising. Unlike commercial moisturizers that can clog pores and exacerbate current skin conditions, olive oil penetrates deeply into the skin while providing a cleansing effect. Try using organic olive oil at night as a substitute for your regular moisturizer. Apply a teaspoon of the oil to the face and neck. Gently pat the skin with a paper towel to wipe away any excess oil. . Olive oil is also used for nail and cuticle care, and many women use it as an eye makeup remover. Further applications include using it as an ingredient in homemade facial masks. One other interesting application for both men and women is the substitution of olive oil for shaving cream. Many men have abandoned shaving cream once they discovered how close a shave they can get with olive oil. Men and women alike have also found its refreshing qualities make it an excellent aftershave.
The vitamins and minerals in Avocado oil are not only nourishing for the inside of your body, they can also feed you from the outside in. Boost your skin’s ability to generate more and stronger cells by moisturizing with avocado oil. The vitamin E, potassium, and lecithin which are the primary skin-feeding nutrients in the oil are all easily absorbed through the epidermis – the outermost layer of the skin – and into the dermis where they provide energy for the growth and health of new skin as well as fortification of existing cells. The same nutrients in avocado oil which make it ideal for moisturizing and feeding skin are also exceptionally nourishing for your hair. After cleansing your hair, apply avocado oil alone or mixed with your favorite hair- and scalp-friendly essential oils to improve both the appearance and structure of existing hair while at the same time promoting healthier and faster growth of new strands.
Wheat oil - Wheat germ is the most nutritious component of the wheat kernel and contains 23 different nutrients, including protein, B vitamins, omega-3 fatty acids, iron and calcium. Its dense nutritional benefits make it a healthy addition to your diet. The oil is also nutrient-packed, which makes it particularly well-suited to moisturizing and soothing your skin. Wheat oil is readily absorbed by your skin, which makes it an effective moisturizer and an appropriate topical treatment. When applied to your skin, wheat-germ oil delivers a healthy infusion of vitamin A, vitamin D, B vitamins, antioxidants and fatty acids. These nutrients not only moisturize and heal dry or cracked skin, they also help prevent scarring. In particular, wheat-germ oil is a rich source of vitamin E, which helps reduce skin damage, fight free radicals, support healthy collagen formation and maintain even skin tone.
Grape seed oil - this oil consists of 70% fatty acids which are easily accepted by skin, they also combine and retain moisture. This oil consists of 70% nezamenimi fatty acids which are easily accepted by skin, they also combine and retain moisture. It contains the strongest antioxidant known to science. Grape seed oil has the ability of regulating the process of skin greasing and therefore it is one of the few oils suitable for greasy and mixed skin types. It tightens but doesn't block the pores. With dry skin it can be mixed with other supporting oils. Grape seed oil helps the fast restoration of skin integrity that's why it is good for wounds, burns, skin chafing. Its usage in cosmetics widens.
Some of the health benefits of Safflower oil include its ability to lower cholesterol levels, manage blood sugar, aid in weight loss, improve hair health, boost skin health, reduce the symptoms of PMS, control muscle contractions, and improve the immune system. The high content of linoleic acid in safflower oil makes it ideal for boosting the quality and appearance of your skin. The linoleic acid can combine with sebum to unclog the pores and reduce blackheads, as well as acne, which is a result of sebum build-up under the skin. Furthermore, linoleic acid stimulates the regeneration of new skin cells, meaning that it helps to clear up scars and other blemishes from the surface of the skin, leaving you looking younger and more attractive!
The health benefits of Sesame oil include its ability to improve hair and skin health, stimulate strong bone growth, reduce blood pressure, increase heart health, manage anxiety and depression, protect infant health, boost your dental health, prevent cancer, improve the digestive process, and lower inflammation. Sesame oil has traditionally been used to improve the health of hair. It can help to darken hair color and also eliminate hair loss. Furthermore, the anti-bacterial effects of sesame oil can help to eliminate any of the pathogens or foreign bodies that can attack your scalp or hair. Sesame oil is rich in zinc, which is one of the most important minerals in the body for your skin. It can increase skin elasticity and smoothness, helping to reduce the appearance of age spots and eliminate skin conditions, including premature aging. Sesame oil can also be used as a sunscreen because it creates a protective layer on the skin, which is another way of protecting the body from foreign substances or toxins that get in through the skin. In some cultures, sesame oil has even been used to treat fungal diseases on the skin.
Often called ‘liquid gold’, Argan oil is an organic product extracted from the kernels of the argan tree, which is native to Morocco. It is extremely rich in beneficial nutrients including fatty acids and vitamin E. Its properties make it particularly beneficial for the hair and skin, which makes it a popular cosmetic choice for many celebrities. It’s not just for the rich and famous, though – anyone can reap the argan oil benefits for their body. Argan oil is most commonly used as a skin moisturiser to hydrate and soften skin. With its high vitamin E and fatty acid content, argan oil is the ideal product to give skin a natural boost. It absorbs easily and is non-greasy and non-irritating, which makes it a great natural moisturiser. It is easy to use all over the body, including the face and neck. Simply smooth a few drops into your skin using gentle rubbing motions, as you would any face and body lotion. Argan oil is proven to make hair softer, silkier and shinier. It is the ideal hair conditioner, and it can even help to treat split ends and tame frizzy hair. Using argan oil to condition your hair is extremely easy. It comes in several types of applications and products and has so many ways to use it for different results that we decided to write an in-depth guide to using Argan oil for hair. Not only does argan oil act as an effective moisturiser, it can also give skin a youthful glow and reduce the visibility of wrinkles. Its anti-oxidant effect makes argan oil the ideal anti-aging product. It restores elasticity and leaves skin feeling plumper and softer. The best thing about argan oil is that is can be safely used in its pure form and doesn’t need to be bought as an ingredient in lotions, conditioners and moisturizers.
Natural oils are the wealth of nature, in ancient times they were more valuable than gold. They are deeply rooted in various beauty treatments, massages and therapies. They were used to beautify, but also as medicines. Ancient healers knew and appreciated the quality of oils and skillfully used them. These miracle oils will change the way you live your life.